
Forsworn: break the game, slay the gods, bring friends
Forsworn
- Positive91%
- Reviews440
- Playing50
- Price$15.99
Forsworn is a turn-based tactics roguelite all about stacking ridiculous party synergies until your heroes can take down gods. Pick from 6 heroes with 3 subclasses each, dig through 150+ items and 200+ abilities that evolve as you upgrade them, and theorycraft your way to broken combos. Die, and resurrection kicks off the next run, with scaling difficulty layers and enemy modifiers waiting to keep things spicy.
The co-op is the secret weapon. Up to three people play at once with simultaneous turns, so battles stay quick instead of turning into a waiting room. Think Stolen Realm meets Slay the Spire, or Baldur's Gate 3 with all the talking and camping cut out. The depth is real, and some folks have already sunk dozens of hours in during the first week. It also runs natively on Linux.
It's rough around the edges, though. The graphics are plain, performance can be shaky (handhelds especially), and some fights feel badly balanced, with endless reinforcements and bosses that seem built to wipe you. Meta progression does a lot of heavy lifting, and right now it can feel more like an Early Access build than a finished 1.0. The solo developer is shipping fixes and quality-of-life patches almost daily, which is very encouraging.
Since we reviewed it
- Loot Score8.3 → 8.4+0.1
- Reviews220 → 440+220
- Playing50 now50–86 seen
Unchanged: % positive and price.
Sep 17, 2026 (review day): 91% positive and 220 reviews, reconstructed from Steam reviews (player count not available). There is no data between this point and our first check.
All snapshots (3)
| When (UTC) | Loot Score | Positive | Reviews | Playing | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31, 2026, 10:19 UTC | 8.4 | 91% | 440 | 50 | $15.99 |
| Oct 31, 2026, 06:22 UTC | 8.4 | 91% | 440 | 80 | $15.99 |
| Oct 31, 2026, 05:26 UTC | 8.4 | 91% | 440 | 86 | $15.99 |
| Sep 17 – first check | data not available | ||||
| Sep 17, 2026 (review day, reconstructed) | 8.3 | 91% | 220 | n/a | – |