
Cloudscrapers: stack it high, keep it cozy, mind the lightning
Cloudscrapers
- Positive98%
- Reviews155
- Playing1
- Price$7.99
Cloudscrapers asks one very simple question: how tall can you build? You're the guild's newest hire, armed with a handful of basic pieces and a limited pile of resources, and your job is to stack your way up into a hand-painted fantasy sky, where building smart earns you the materials to keep climbing. When a tower tops out, you spend what you've earned on permanent upgrades and new tools, then go again a little higher. It has a bit of Dorfromantik's calm, just pointed straight up, plus a light roguelite loop and that Tetris-y joy of slotting a piece exactly where it belongs.
It's dangerously easy to pick up and surprisingly hard to put down. Placing blocks mindlessly won't get you far, so planning a few floors ahead really pays off, but there's no timer breathing down your neck. The art and the soothing soundtrack are gorgeous, and the story mode has a little mystery that unfolds as you climb, involving ancient relics, the sky's strangest secrets and, somehow, cats. After that, there are challenge and endless modes to chew on, and each tower ends with a sped-up replay of it going up, which is ridiculously satisfying. It's Steam Deck Verified, plays happily on a controller, and has a mode that tones down background movement for motion-sensitive folks. All of it comes from a two-person team that has clearly sweated the details.
The catches: it's short. The story wraps up in roughly 3 to 4 hours and 100% takes around 7, though the extra modes stretch things out. The story itself is pretty light. There are no difficulty settings, so if the later towers get too tough, you can't turn it down, and a rough set of starting quests can knock a run sideways. A sandbox mode for just building would be lovely, but it isn't here. Windows only.
Since we reviewed it
- Loot Score8.7 → 8.8+0.1
- Positive99% → 98%−1 pt
- Reviews122 → 155+33
Sep 21, 2026 (review day): 99% positive and 122 reviews, reconstructed from Steam reviews (player count not available). There is no data between this point and our first check.
All snapshots (1)
| When (UTC) | Loot Score | Positive | Reviews | Playing | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31, 2026, 06:22 UTC | 8.8 | 98% | 155 | 1 | $7.99 |
| Sep 21 – first check | data not available | ||||
| Sep 21, 2026 (review day, reconstructed) | 8.7 | 99% | 122 | n/a | – |