
Asterika: Phantom Rose Refrain dodges to the beat
Asterika: Phantom Rose Refrain
- Positive96%
- Reviews153
- Playing1
- Price$14.99
Forget falling notes. In Asterika, you move around a 6x6 grid on the beat while bullet patterns rain down, so it plays like a rhythm game and a bullet hell had a very demanding baby. It comes from makaroll, maker of the Phantom Rose games, and it brings that lovely art along, plus an illustrated story mode told in page-by-page prose following Klare, a Soul Rose Engineer caught between a Phantom Hunter and a mysterious thief.
The music and charts are the stars: catchy piano and electronic tracks, patterns that turn chaos into a perfect combo once you learn them, and nightmare-level charts for masochists. A Rank mode lets you see where you stand globally, there's a built-in beatmap editor for making and sharing your own stages, and plenty of options help you dial in the difficulty. If Crypt of the NecroDancer is your jam, this scratches a similar itch.
It's hard, and it means it. Launch week brought frame drops and a memory leak that hit the toughest charts hardest, but a patch a few days in tackled the leak and performance. Some still find the accuracy and hold notes a bit off, and the tracklist is on the lean side for now. Controller support is partial, and it runs on Windows and Mac.
Since we reviewed it
- Loot Score8.3 → 8.6+0.3
- Positive94% → 96%+2 pts
- Reviews110 → 153+43
- Playing1 now1–3 seen
Unchanged: price.
Sep 9, 2026 (review day): 94% positive and 110 reviews, reconstructed from Steam reviews (player count not available). There is no data between this point and our first check.
All snapshots (3)
| When (UTC) | Loot Score | Positive | Reviews | Playing | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31, 2026, 10:19 UTC | 8.6 | 96% | 153 | 1 | $14.99 |
| Oct 31, 2026, 06:22 UTC | 8.6 | 96% | 153 | 1 | $14.99 |
| Oct 31, 2026, 05:26 UTC | 8.6 | 96% | 153 | 3 | $14.99 |
| Sep 9 – first check | data not available | ||||
| Sep 9, 2026 (review day, reconstructed) | 8.3 | 94% | 110 | n/a | – |