
Otterly Lost: be a little otter, carry a little rock, find your way home
Otterly Lost
- Positive99%
- Reviews259
- Playing5
- Price$16.99
Sometimes you just want to be an otter. Otterly Lost puts you in the paws of Otto, a sea otter swept far from home, and lets you swim through kelp forests and hidden caves, glide over sunny shores and climb rocky canyons on the way back, with your favorite rock always by your side. You'll help a turtle, a frog with big singing dreams and plenty of other critters, smash obstacles with your trusty rock, and upgrade your swimming, jumping, climbing and gliding as you go.
This is cozy with a capital C: no health bar, no enemies, no pressure, just a pretty open world crammed with collectibles, light puzzles and an extremely silly wardrobe of hats and accessories. It's a tiny holiday in game form, and a week in, almost nobody has a bad word to say about it.
Know what you're buying, though. It's short, about 4 to 6 hours to mop up every achievement, and it's not remotely challenging. Swimming gets a little janky in shallow water, the map is awkward on a controller, and a few of the background otters are more mannequin than character. It's also only a week old, so the fast-rising buzz is launch-week buzz.
Since we reviewed it
- Loot Score8.9 → 9.0+0.1
- Reviews198 → 259+61
- Playing5 now5–6 seen
Unchanged: % positive and price.
Sep 30, 2026 (review day): 99% positive and 198 reviews, reconstructed from Steam reviews (player count not available). There is no data between this point and our first check.
All snapshots (2)
| When (UTC) | Loot Score | Positive | Reviews | Playing | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31, 2026, 06:22 UTC | 9.0 | 99% | 259 | 5 | $16.99 |
| Oct 31, 2026, 05:26 UTC | 9.0 | 99% | 259 | 6 | $16.99 |
| Sep 30 – first check | data not available | ||||
| Sep 30, 2026 (review day, reconstructed) | 8.9 | 99% | 198 | n/a | – |