
Chomp Garden: a pocket-sized puzzler where the plants bite back
Chomp Garden
- Positive100%
- Reviews91
- Playing0
- Price$2.99
You're a tiny glowing lamp, your pup has run off into a garden full of deceptively cute plants, and those plants really want to eat you. That's Chomp Garden. Chomp Plants grow toward your light, Thief Plants shy away from it, and Hidey Bushes can hide your glow, so every room becomes a puzzle about steering greenery around with light.
It's elegant stuff. The rules are simple, the levels ramp up nicely, and there are clever ideas tucked into nearly every screen, plus optional puzzles that get properly tricky for anyone who wants more bite. There are little secrets hidden throughout the garden, and there's full controller support if you'd rather play from the couch.
The obvious catch is size: it's built as a one-to-two-hour experience, and even with the optional stuff, most people wrap it up in an evening. The developer squashed a couple of rare undo and softlock bugs in launch week, so it's in good shape, though Linux folks are out of luck for now.
Since we reviewed it
- Loot Score8.5 → 8.7+0.2
- Reviews58 → 91+33
- Playing0 now0–1 seen
Unchanged: % positive and price.
Sep 30, 2026 (review day): 100% positive and 58 reviews, reconstructed from Steam reviews (player count not available). There is no data between this point and our first check.
All snapshots (3)
| When (UTC) | Loot Score | Positive | Reviews | Playing | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31, 2026, 10:19 UTC | 8.7 | 100% | 91 | 0 | $2.99 |
| Oct 31, 2026, 06:22 UTC | 8.7 | 100% | 91 | 0 | $2.99 |
| Oct 31, 2026, 05:26 UTC | 8.7 | 100% | 91 | 1 | $2.99 |
| Sep 30 – first check | data not available | ||||
| Sep 30, 2026 (review day, reconstructed) | 8.5 | 100% | 58 | n/a | – |